School Nutrition
[…] NSLP and SBP regulations require SFAs to “comply with the requirements to account for all revenues and expenditures of the nonprofit school food service” and to “meet the requirements for the allowability of the nonprofit school food service expenditures in accordance with his part and 2 CFR 200, Subpart E 7 CFR 210.19(a)(1) and 7 CFR 220.12(i). Therefore, expenditures from the NSFSA must meet the standards for allowable costs set out in the Federal cost principals at 2 CFR Part 200, Subpart E.

Section 200.426 of the subpart states “Bad debts (debts which have been determined to be uncollectable), including losses (whether actual or estimated) arising from uncollectable accounts and other claims, are unallowable. Related collection costs, and related legal costs, arising from such debts after they have been determined to be uncollectable are also unallowable. Bad Debt status may not be absorbed by the NSFSA.

NSFSA must be restored using non-Federal funds. These funds may come from: the school district’s general fund.